At Leukaemia UK we take your right to privacy very seriously and respect any personal information you share with us. We endeavour to keep it safe, and this privacy policy is intended to give you an understanding of how and why we use the information you give us. By sharing your personal data with us, you’re enabling us to use our resources in the most effective way possible, and ensure your journey with us as a supporter is the best it can be.

We will never sell or share your data with someone else for them to use for their own purposes. 

We keep this policy under review and it will be updated from time to time. 

Who we are

We, Leukaemia UK, are a small, specialist cancer charity. We fund research in order to create a better future for leukaemia and blood cancer patients; we aim to turn this research into new and improved treatments as quickly as possible, so that patients can live better, longer lives.

By using our website, interacting with our social media accounts, or providing us with your data, you are consenting to this privacy policy and the ways in which we use your information. If you do not agree with this policy then please do not provide us with your information or continue using our sites and social media accounts. 

For the purposes of data protection legislation, Leukaemia UK is the controller and is responsible for your personal information.

What personal data we collect and why

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

Depending on the permission you have given us, we will process your personal information for the following uses:

  • To provide you with the services or information you have asked for
  • To process your donation or support your fundraising, including processing Gift Aid
  • To comply with applicable laws and regulations, such as HMRC guidelines for processing Gift Aid
  • For Leukaemia UK’s internal administrative purposes, including to administer any funding applications received
  • To provide you with information about us and our events, products or services that we provide or provide access to
  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

We may collect the following personal data:

  • Identity data, such as your name, address, email address and other contact information (including details of your social media accounts) if provided by you
  • Records of your correspondence with us, how and when you have contacted us
  • Financial data you enter into our website (i.e. through the donation form), such as your bank account and payment card details
  • Anonymised details of visits to our website via cookies. Scroll down to read more about our cookie policy and why we use them. 
  • Transactional data, such as details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services purchased from Leukaemia UK;
  • Technical data, such as IP addresses, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices used to access Leukaemia UK’s website;
  • Profile data, such as purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses;
  • Usage data, for example how you use Leukaemia UK’s website, products and services; and
  • Marketing and communications data, being your preferences in receiving marketing from Leukaemia UK and any third parties and your communication preferences.

Where we need to collect personal information by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you.

How we collect this information about you 

Information you give us

We may directly collect information from you in the following ways:

  • Via forms on our website
  • Through website cookies, in which case our Cookies Policy will also apply [INSERT LINK]
  • By email or phone
  • At in-person events

Information we receive from other sources

We may indirectly collect information from you in the following ways:

  • When you give your permission to independent event organisers, such as Run Britain, the London Marathon or online fundraising sites like JustGiving, to release your details to us. There will be a clear opt-in on these external sites, which will allow them to pass your details on to us. These external sites will also have their own privacy policies you may want to read
  • We also want to not only meet, but deepen our connection with, individuals and organisations who share our passion. We are committed to nurturing collaborative relationships with donors, prospective donors and others so we can do more for those who suffer with leukaemia. To enable us to find and connect with people who share our passion and ability to support us, we may also use the information you provide to us in combination with publicly available information.
How we use your information for marketing purposes

For marketing purposes, we may use your personal information such as your phone number and address to contact you via phone or post about Leukaemia UK and the work we do. We would only contact you because you have shown interest in Leukaemia UK before, such as, but not limited to, contacting us directly, attending our events, giving us donations, signing up for newsletters or participating in surveys.

However, if you would not like to be contacted, you could always opt-out at any given point by contacting us either via email, phone or post.

We would contact you for marketing purposes via email or SMS only if you have given us your consent to do so. If you would prefer to be contacted via email or SMS, do let us know and we would regard it as your explicit consent to be contacted via this method. This would constitute the lawful basis for our communication with you. If at any point you wish to withdraw your consent, you can always do so by contacting us.

How we use your information

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so.

Purpose/Activity

Type of data

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

To process and deliver your order including:

(a) Manage payments, fees and charges

(b) Collect and recover money owed to us

(a) Identity

(b) Financial

(c) Transaction

(d) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)

To manage our relationship with you which will include:

(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy

(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey

(a) Identity

(b) Profile

(c) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)

To administer this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)

(a) Identity

(b) Technical

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud)

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

(a) Technical

(b) Usage

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to inform our marketing strategy)

To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you

(a) Identity

(b) Technical

(c) Usage

(d) Profile

(e) Marketing and Communications

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop and promote our products/services)

While generally we will seek consent at the point of collecting your data, in some cases we may process data without consent but only when we are legally allowed to do so, and where it is in our legitimate interests. We will always respect your rights in these matters. 

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law. You always have control over how you would like to hear from us. If at any time you do not wish to receive further information about us and our services, or you wish to change your contact details or preferences, please do contact us at [email protected]. You can also write to us at 52 Portland Place, London, W1B 1NH, or call the office on 020 7299 0722. 

If you request to receive no further contact from us, we need to keep some basic information in order to avoid sending you unwanted materials in the future, and to ensure that we do not accidentally store details for the same person multiple times.

Fundraising

To provide support to you, fundraising is key to Leukaemia UK. From time to time, we carry out targeted fundraising activity to ensure that we are contacting you with the most appropriate communication, one that you would be legitimately interested in. In doing so, we may use profiling techniques or use third party wealth screening companies to provide us with general information about you. Such information is compiled using publicly available data about you or information that you have already provided to us.

This activity assists us in understanding the background of the people who support us. It helps us make appropriate requests to supporters who may have the means and the want to give more. If you wish to opt out of your data being used for profiling and wealth screening techniques, please contact us.

How long we keep your data for

We will only keep your information for as long as we need it in order to provide you with the services or information you have required, to administer your relationship with us, to comply with the law, or to ensure we do not communicate with people that have asked us not to. When we no longer need this information we will dispose of it securely. 

Where we store your personal data

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers in the UK. Most payment transactions are completed using secure online methods. On a rare occasion when you directly provide us with the payment details we delete the details immediately after processing.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Who has access to your information

We may allow our staff, consultants or other external providers acting on our behalf to access and use your information for the purposes for which you have provided it to us. We only work with suppliers we trust and they are only allowed to use the data to process on our behalf and never for their own purposes. 

We will only share your sensitive information with third parties where it is directly relevant to the services you have requested. We make sure that your data is treated with the same level of care as if we were handling it directly.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply any agreements, or to protect the rights, property or safety of Leukaemia UK, or others.

Your rights

We understand that privacy and data are sensitive and important. You have a number of rights in relation to your data and these are:

  • The right to be informed: this privacy policy details how and why we collect, store and use your personal data 
  • The right of access: you have the right to access the data and information we hold about you. Please see below for details on how request this information
  • The right to rectification: we want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate by contacting us using the contact details below
  • The right to erasure: you can request that we delete the information we hold on you. If this is because you no longer want to hear from us then we will keep some basic information to ensure we don’t contact you again in the future. If we completely erase your records then we wouldn’t be able to ensure we don’t contact you again in the future
  • The right to restrict processing: you can let us know how you want us to use your data and is one of the reasons we operate an opt in communication model so you can choose how and what we contact you about
  • The right to data portability: you have the right to request your data be provided in an easy to use format to another supplier
  • The right to object: you can opt out of hearing from us at any point by contacting us using the details below. You also have the right to object to profiling.

You can exercise any of these rights by emailing [email protected] or by writing to us at: 52 Portland Place, London, W1B 1NH.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we could refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

If you are unhappy with the way in which your personal data has been handled please let us know by contacting us at [email protected] or by writing to us at: 52 Portland Place, London, W1B 1NH.

If you are not satisfied with our response you are entitled to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Changes

If your personal details change, please help us to keep your information up to date by notifying us.

We may change the terms of this privacy statement from time to time. If we do so, we will post the changes here so please check from time to time. If we propose to make significant changes to this privacy statement, we will communicate these to you. By continuing to use our websites and services you will be deemed to have accepted such changes.

Third-party links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.