Website and online tools

This website and all connected digital products, and the content they have on them, are owned by us, except where we've told you otherwise.  We are Leukaemia UK, a charity registered in England and Wales (Charity number 1150414) and a company limited by guarantee registered in England and Wales (number 08318908) Our registered address is 4 Reading Road, Pangbourne, Reading Berkshire RG8 7LY, United Kingdom.

By using our website and other digital products you are automatically agreeing to these Terms & Conditions. We can and will change these from time to time.

We operate in the UK and these terms and conditions and the use of this website, our other social media channels and digital products is governed by the law of England and Wales and the English courts will have jurisdiction in any dispute arising out of or relating to the website, other social media sites and digital products or these terms and conditions.

 

Website content

All the information on this website is as accurate as we can make it. It is possible that something could be wrong, but we do try to ensure it is as accurate as possible. We have no liability whatsoever in respect of the use you make of any information on this site or our other social media sites, except in the case of fraud by us or personal injury or death caused by our negligence.

This website is intended for use only by people living in the United Kingdom in connection with their activities within the UK.

The information on this website and our other social media sites has not been written to meet individual requirements and it is your sole responsibility to satisfy yourself before using the information in any way for your purposes. In particular, the information on our website is not intended as a substitute for professional advice and you are strongly recommended to seek alternative independent sources of information to substantiate the basis for your decision.

 We are happy for people to print out, download or otherwise use our content, apart from our logo, for all personal use. If you feel you wish to use our logo, please contact us and we can discuss its use. Commercial use of our content is not acceptable.

We do link to other websites, but cannot control what those websites say.

If you do download any of our content, we cannot be responsible for any damage, such as software viruses.

 

Our commitment to privacy

Your privacy is really important to us. We do need to take some information about you to allow you to use the tools we offer, but we will not do anything unreasonable with your data.         

Developing a better understanding of our supporters through their personal data allows us make better decisions, fundraise more efficiently and, ultimately, helps us to reach our goals. 

In May 2018, we will be moving to be an ‘opt-in only’ communication policy. This means that we will only send marketing communications to those that have explicitly stated that they are happy for us to do so via their preferred channel(s) (email, SMS, phone or post).

Our marketing communications include information about our latest breakthroughs, campaigns and lifesaving work. If you would like to receive such communications but have not opted in please contact us on 020 7922 7982 or email us at [email protected].

The information below explains our policy. By visiting our website you are accepting this privacy policy.

 

What information about you is collected on this site?

When you visit our website or any of our other connected sites or digital products, you may provide us with personal information (such as name, address, email address, telephone numbers and/or credit/debit card information).

 

We collect information in order to provide services like these for you:

  • Ordering patient information
  • Blogging your journey
  • Talking on our forums
  • Fundraising for us
  • Donating to us
  • Donating on a fundraising page
  • Signing up to receive newsletters
  • Signing up to events
  • Helping by filling in a survey

We receive that information because it allows us to deal with your request and communicate with you about it, but also to help us make sure we contact you about the right things at the right time and can thank you for anything you have done for us.

This information is retained and used in accordance with existing laws, rules, regulations, and other policies including but not limited to the Data Protection Act 1998. We do not collect personal information from you unless you provide it to us. If you choose not to provide any of that information, we may not be able to deal with your request or complete your order, but you will still be free to browse the other sections of our website and our other social media sites. This means that you can visit our site without telling us who you are or revealing any personally identifiable information about yourself.

 

Your information may also be shared with us by independent event organisers, for example the London Marathon or fundraising sites like Just Giving or Virgin Money Giving.  These independent third parties will only do so when you have indicated that you wish to support Leukaemia UK and with your consent. You should check their Privacy Policy when you provide your information to understand fully how they will process your data.

 

For financial and technical reasons we may, on occasion decide to use the services of a supplier outside the European Economic Area (EEA), which means that your personal information is transferred, processed and stored outside the EEA. This includes countries that the European Union authorities do not consider provide an adequate level of protection for personal data.   

 

 

What we do with this information

When you tell us things about yourself, we use it for the purpose you gave it to us for. We sometimes have to share that with third parties but, we will only do that when it is necessary to complete that order, and third parties will only be able to use it for the exact purpose we give it to them for.

On occasion we use email addresses to promote products we think will be of interest to you through digital channels. In addition we use this data to create lookalike audiences across these advertising channels. We may also choose to advertise to people who visit our website, via retargeting.

Should any material changes be made to the ways in which we use personally identifiable information, we will take commercially reasonable measures to obtain email consent from you. We will also post the changes to our use of personally identifiable information on our site at least 30 days prior to a change.

 

Our commitment to data security

Personally identifiable information is stored on our server and is not publicly accessible. To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

You can update your information or opt out whenever you like

We really only want to send things to people who want to receive them, so if at any point after you've registered you want to stop receiving emails from us you can. Just let us know. The same goes for updating us with new details. Just let us know and we'll make sure we're sending the right things to the right places.

Send us an email on [email protected]    

Or contact us by post at: Leukaemia UK, 32-36 Loman Street, SE1 0EH

 

What anonymous information is collected on this site?

Anonymous information is collected for every visitor to this site. This includes pages viewed, date and time, and browser type. IP numbers are not stored, but are temporarily used to determine domain type and in some cases, geographic region. We do not make any association between this information and a visitor's identity.

 

Automatic information

When you visit our website, our servers make a log of basic information corresponding to the sites and pages you have visited. This information is stored primarily to track the effectiveness of our website and individual sections and pages within them.

 

How our site uses cookies

Cookies are simple text files stored by your web browser that provide a method of distinguishing among visitors to the website. We use cookies to identify your browser as you visit pages on the Leukaemia UK website. Cookies created on your computer by using our website do not contain personally identifiable information and do not compromise your privacy or security. Cookies allow us to gather anonymous information. Cookies also allow us to provide more relevant, targeted content and are used on our ordering website to keep track of the items in your shopping cart.

 

Online registration information

You will provide us with information about yourself and your organisation when you register for events, make donations, create an account or buy products. However, visitors should be aware that information collected through our website may be subject to examination and inspection if such information is a public record or not otherwise protected from disclosure.

 

Links to other websites

This website may contain links to other websites. Please note that when you click on one of these links, you are entering another site. We provide the link for convenience only and are not responsible for the contents of those websites.

 

Email links

We use email links located on this site to allow you to contact us directly via email. We use the information provided in your email to respond to your questions or comments. We may also store your comments for future reference.

 

Changes to this privacy statement

Changing business practices and circumstances may require that we make changes to this privacy policy from time to time. Any changes will be reflected on this website. We reserve the right to modify this website and/or this Privacy Policy at any time and users are deemed to be apprised of and bound by any such modifications.

 

Online transactions

We reserve the right to vary event registration fees and the prices of any goods sold without notice. All event registrations and orders for goods are subject to availability.

 

Refunds

We will refund any registrations or tickets ordered through our website for the first 7 days after you purchase them. After that all registrations are non-refundable.

 

Credit cards

We do not store any credit or debit card details at all.  When you make a payment or donation to us via our webpage, the payment is handled by secure third party payment sites who conform in all respects to the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards.

 

What is Gift Aid?

Under the Gift Aid scheme, we can reclaim an extra 25% in tax on every eligible donation by a UK taxpayer.

We are not permitted to reclaim Gift Aid on donations made in return for goods, rights and services (eg tickets to events, raffles or auctions), as they are not 'freewill' gifts. If we decide a donation has been marked as 'Gift Aidable' incorrectly, we will need to refund it to the donor.

When you donate, you will be asked to confirm whether or not you are a UK taxpayer. Please note that tax can only be reclaimed on donations made by individuals who pay UK income or capital gains tax at least equal to the amount reclaimed on their donations in the current tax year. If you are not a UK taxpayer, you can still make a donation, but your donation will not attract Gift Aid.

 

For more information

If you have any questions, concerns or comments, or just want to say hello, we'd love to hear from you. Call us on 0207 922 7982, Monday to Friday 9am to 5.30pm (if we are not around, there should be an ansaphone to take your message and we will get back to you) or email us at [email protected].  You can also contact us by post at Leukaemia UK 32-36 Loman Street, London SE1 0EH. 

 

Our online community

Use of our online community tools such as blogs, forums, profiles etc. is at your discretion. If you post content as a blog, on your profile or on the forums that content will be public. We do ask that you take care around what information you post, but can't take responsibility for content uploaded by other people.

We would recommend you avoid sharing too much personal information online. Please don't publicly post your phone number, address or email address and be very careful if you arrange to meet in person someone you have met online.

 

Guidelines and terms of use for our social media      channels

The aim of our social media channels is to provide a safe, friendly and supportive environment for our community, where users can share experiences and offer support. Below are our ‘house ruleswe ask all users to be aware of while viewing, posting content or commenting on our social media pages.

 

What we ask of you

  • Be mindful and respectful of any content that may upset or offend fellow users.  
  • The use of abusive, obscene, slanderous, threatening or otherwise offensive language is unacceptable anywhere on our social media space.
  • We don’t recommend that you include sensitive personal information in your message – be conscious of security and confidentiality, both your own and that of others.
  • Keep in mind that information shared on social media sites such as Facebook and Twitter is owned and stored by those organisations.

        If you think that someone is misusing our social media channels or breaking the rules, have a complaint to make, or have any feedback, please contact us on [email protected]

 

What you can expect from us

  • Our team will regularly monitor our social media space
  • We reserve the right to make editorial decisions regarding submitted comments / posts, including (but not limited to) removal.
  • We do not give medical advice. Information posted by Leukaemia UK or other users should never be considered a substitute for medical advice provided by medical professionals. You should talk to your GP, hospital consultant, pharmacist or other allied health and social care professional if you have any questions or concerns about your health or care.
  • Any and all social media posts not from us are the opinion of the contributor and not necessarily opinions we agree with.
  • While we always take care to signpost to reliable sources of information, we cannot take responsibility for the content of any sites we link to or recommend.

 

No medical advice

We make every effort to make sure that the information and support we provide across all our online platforms is accurate, but it should not be used in place of professional medical advice. This encompasses our patient information, patient support area, blogs, or any contact via telephone, email or social media.

Nothing across our patient services is intended to constitute professional advice to you. Personal advice should be sought in specific situations from a properly qualified health professional. We cannot accept any responsibility for any outcome resulting from the use of our patient services, or from information or services that we link to.

 

Our events

Responsibility

We do everything we can to help our participants but all participants are responsible for themselves during the events. If you buy tickets for your children, you must take care of them at our events. Additionally some of our events can be physically challenging. You must make sure you are capable of completing any event you register for.

 

Photography

If you register for one of our events, you are accepting that we can use your name and photos and videos of you taking part to promote this year's event or future events that we hold.

 

The unexpected

We try and make all our events go as planned, but sometimes things happen so we need to change them. We will try to make sure you are informed of any changes.

Extra participants

If you sign other people up to our events, you must have prior consent, as they may receive communications about the event you have signed them up for.